Programme

Tuesday 30th July

13:30

Plenary:
Clare Jackson (Cambridge): Ghosts of Stuart Past

14:45 Tea
15:15

Panel 1A Restoratation Drama

Marissa Nicosia (Penn State): Remixing the Play Pamphlet in the Restoration
David Fletcher (Warwick): Religion, memory, and the Restoration Stage
Leo Shipp (Exeter) 'Satires against Vice and Folly': Shadwell's use of Jonson and the ancients

Short break 16:45

Rachel Willie (Liverpool John Moores): "His Time was short, and yours is coming on; Old Oliver had his”: Remembering and Forgetting the civil war.
Clara Manco (Cambridge): Remembering the Civil War in Restoration Comedy

Panel 1B Conflict, welfare and memory

Andrew Hopper (Leicester) The Politics of Military Welfare in Yorkshire during and after the Civil Wars
David J. Appleby (Nottingham) ‘The traitor in our own hearts’: representations of loyalty and animosity in the Restoration archives
 Dr Ismini Pells (Leicester) Broken and restored bodies: personal narratives of Civil War injuries in the context of Restoration public discourse

There will be plenty of time for delegates to check in to accommodation after the afternoon panels.

19:30 Buffet supper (for those who have ordered this)
20:30

Round Table: Early modern perceptions of time and memory
Discussion leaders: Tony Claydon (Bangor), Achsah Guibbory (Barnard), Jacqueline Rose (St Andrews), Warren Chernaik (Kings London).

Wednesday 31st July

09:15

Plenary:
David Womersley (Oxford): Inoculating Carolean England with Cosmopolitan Republicanism: Henry Neville's "Political Discourses and Histories Worth Reading”

10:30 Coffee
11:00

Panels

Panel 2A Memory and military history

J.David Davies (Independent): Myths and Broadsides in the Naval Ideology of the Later Stuart Age: or, how to make Christopher Columbus an Englishman
Gijs Rommelse (Leicester): Selective memories of Stuart absolutism. The De la Court brothers on the importance of Dutch naval power'
Alan James (KCL): Re-creating an Imperial Past: the Navy of Louis XIV
Panel 2B Major Authors
Paul Hammond (Leeds) on Dryden: '"They cursed the memory of civil wars": Dryden's polemical historiography'.
Tom Corns (Bangor): Don’t mention the war”: Marvell in 1678
Laura Knoppers (Notre Dame): 'We may well remember': Milton, Stuart Monarchy, and the Sons of Belial.

12:30 Lunch
13:30

Plenary

Elaine Hobby (Loughborough) : “I have a pretty memory for mischief”: Aphra Behn’s Remembering, 1670-89

14:45 Tea
15:15

Panels

Panel 3A Non- conformist identities

Neil Keeble (Stirling): ‘Sectaries, Prelatists and Reconcilers: Richard Baxter remembers’.
Catherine Gill(Loughborough): Remembering the Prison House: George Fox’s Life Writings 1664-1675’

Short break (16:15)

John Coffey (Leicester): ‘Dissenting tolerationists: the case for liberty of conscience before and after 1660’.
Anne James (Regina): 'Not by might nor by power': Restoration Gunpowder Plot Sermons in a Nonconformist Community

Panel 3B Aphra Behn

Mel Evans /Alan Hogarth (Leicester): Tracing the textual past: computational perspectives on Aphra Behn's "collaborations"
Clare Bowditch (Loughborough): Behn’s memory and plagiarism of Moliere

Short break 16:15

Gillian Wright (Birmingham): ‘Remembering Poets and Poetry in Aphra Behn’s Verse.
Marcus Nevitt (Sheffield) Remembering the Duke of York in Aphra Behn's /Second Part of the Rover/ (1681).
Helen Wilcox (Bangor): Oroonoko and the Uses of Memory

19:45 Dinner


Thursday 1st August

09:30

Plenary

James Raven (Essex): Books and the past in the late Stuart world.

10:45 Coffee
11:15

Panels

Panel 4A Memory and Mortality

Suzanne Trill (Edinburgh): Mourning and Memorialisation in Anne, Lady Halkett’s Occasional Meditations
Rob Daniel (Warwick): ‘upon it [I] wrote memento mori’: Morbid Memory in Early Modern English Homes, 1658-1715.
Charles Green (Birmingham): ‘As wett Records’: Manuscript Verse Collections as Memorial Artefacts

Panel 4B Party identities and pessimism

Edward Taylor (Warwick): "My way is to look back into former times": Whig perspectives on history in John Tutchin's Observator, 1702-07.
Tim Somers (Queens Belfast): Remembering Revolution and Union: the ephemera collection of James Fraser (1645-1731)
Michael Durrant (Bangor): ‘A “very Proteus”: Crossing boundaries with Henry Hills, printer (c. 1625-89)

12:45 Summary
13:00 Lunch